Back

Euronext announces volumes for September 2019

Euronext announces volumes for September 2019
CONTACT - Media:

 
CONTACT - Investor Relations:
Amsterdam+31.20.721.4133Brussels+32.2.620.15.50+33.1.70.48.24.17  
Dublin+353 1 617 4221Lisbon+351.210.600.614   
Paris

 
+33.1.70.48.24.45Oslo+47.22.34.17.40   
      

EURONEXT ANNOUNCES VOLUMES FOR SEPTEMBER 2019

Amsterdam, Brussels, Dublin, Lisbon, London, Oslo and Paris – 9 October 2019 Euronext, the leading pan-European exchange in the Eurozone, today announced trading volumes for September 2019. Following the completion of the acquisition of Oslo Børs VPS, below figures include all Oslo activity from July 2019 1(of which Fishpool in future commodity and OTC derivatives designated as Taylor Made).

 ¨Cash trading

In September 2019, the average daily transaction value on the Euronext cash order book stood at €8,732 million, down -6.3% compared to September 2018 and up +10.2% from the previous month.

The average daily transaction value on the ETF order book was €206 million, down -4% compared to September 2018 and down -24% from the previous month. At the end of September 2019, 1,222 ETFs were listed on Euronext compared to 1,150 at the end of December 2018.

 ¨Derivatives trading

In September 2019, the overall average daily volume on derivatives reached 611,750 contracts, down -1.8% compared to September 2018 and down -1.7% compared to the previous month. In detail:

  • the average daily volume on equity index derivatives reached 239,501 contracts, up +2.9% compared to September 2018 and down -14.6% from the previous month,
  • the average daily volume on individual equity derivatives reached 319,149 contracts, down -0.6% compared to September 2018 and up +14.0% from the previous month,
  • the average daily volume on commodity derivatives reached 44,279 contracts, down -9.6% compared to September 2018 and down -24.1% from the previous month.
  • the average daily volume on Taylor-Made derivatives reached 8,820 contracts, down -57.2% compared to September 2018 and up +122.3% from the previous month.

Year-to-date, the overall average daily volume on Euronext derivatives stood at 598,836 contracts (-2.8% compared to 2018 YTD) and the open interest was at 18,613,058 contracts (-3.3% compared to the end of September 2018).

 ¨FX spot trading

In September 2019, the average daily volume on the spot foreign exchange market of Euronext FX, operating as a Euronext company since September 2017, stood at $19,112 million, up +2.5% compared to September 2018 and down -14.3% from the previous month.

 ¨Listings

In September 2019, Euronext had two new listings from Italian apparel La Perla Fashion Holding and global Tech giant Prosus. Prosus’ arrival on Euronext marked the largest listing of a Technology company in Europe by market capitalisation (€95 billion at IPO), amplifying investors’ access to consumer technology stocks in Europe.
In addition, €1.3 billion was raised in follow-on equity. A total of €145.8 billion was raised on Euronext in bonds of which €1.8 billion of green bonds from Leasplan Corporation NV (€1 billion), Covivio (€500 million) and PostNL NV (€300 million).

CONTACTS -
Media
Pauline Bucaille                                     +33 1 70 48 24 41; pbucaille@euronext.com 

Analysts & investors
Aurélie Cohen                                        +33 1 70 48 24 17; ir@euronext.com

About Euronext
Euronext is the leading pan-European exchange, covering Belgium, France, Ireland, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal and the UK. With close to 1,500 listed issuers worth €4.3 trillion in market capitalisation as of end September 2019, Euronext has an unmatched blue chip franchise that includes 26 issuers in the Morningstar® Eurozone 50 Index℠ and a strong diverse domestic and international client base. Euronext operates regulated and transparent equity and derivatives markets and is the largest centre for debt and funds listings in the world. Its total product offering includes Equities, FX, Exchange Traded Funds, Warrants & Certificates, Bonds, Derivatives, Commodities and Indices. Euronext also leverages its expertise in running markets by providing technology and managed services to third parties. In addition to its main regulated market, Euronext also operates Euronext GrowthTM and Euronext AccessTM, simplifying access to listing for SMEs.  The Norwegian stock exchange and its clearing & settlement subsidiary, together operating as Oslo Børs VPS, joined Euronext on 17 June 2019. 
For the latest news, find us on Twitter (twitter.com/euronext) and LinkedIn (linkedin.com/euronext).

Disclaimer
This press release is for information purposes only and is not a recommendation to engage in investment activities. This press release is provided “as is” without representation or warranty of any kind. While all reasonable care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the content, Euronext does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. Euronext will not be held liable for any loss or damages of any nature ensuing from using, trusting or acting on information provided. No information set out or referred to in this publication September be regarded as creating any right or obligation. The creation of rights and obligations in respect of financial products that are traded on the exchanges operated by Euronext’s subsidiaries shall depend solely on the applicable rules of the market operator. All proprietary rights and interest in or connected with this publication shall vest in Euronext.
This press release speaks only as of this date. Euronext refers to Euronext N.V. and its affiliates. Information regarding trademarks and intellectual property rights of Euronext is located at www.euronext.com/terms-use.
© 2019, Euronext N.V. - All rights reserved.

The Euronext Group processes your personal data in order to provide you with information about Euronext (the "Purpose"). With regard to the processing of these personal data, Euronext will comply with its obligations under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 September 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”), and any applicable national laws, rules and regulations implementing the GDPR as provided in its privacy statement available at: https://www.euronext.com/en/privacy-policy.
In accordance with the applicable legislation you have rights as regard to the processing of your personal data:


European Cash Market Monthly Activity        
         
 Sep-19Aug-19 Sep-18 YTD 2019YTD 2018
Nb trading days2122 20 191191 
         
NUMBER OF TRANSACTIONS (Buy and sells) (reported trades included)    
 Sep-19Aug-19Change %
MOM
Sep-18Change % YOYYTD 2019YTD 2018Change %
YTD
Total Cash Market 140,710,86044,100,308-7.7%38,576,6185.5%359,012,784391,209,798-8.2%
ADV Cash Market 11,938,6122,004,559-3.3%1,928,8310.5%1,879,6482,048,219-8.2%
         
         
TRANSACTION VALUE ( € million - Single counted)      
Eur millionSep-19Aug-19Change %
MOM
Sep-18Change % YOYYTD 2019YTD 2018Change %
YTD
Total Cash Market 1183,373.2174,353.35.2%186,372.5-1.6%1,552,135.61,734,157.4-10.5%
ADV Cash Market 18,732.17,925.210.2%9,318.6-6.3%8,126.49,079.4-10.5%
         
LISTINGS 4        
Number of Issuers on Equities 5Sep-19Aug-19Change %
MOM
Sep-18Change % YOYDecember 2018Change %  
         
EURONEXT 21,4761,482-0.4%1,28814.6%1497-1.4% 
SMEs1,0241,033-0.9%9527.6%1044-1.1% 
Number of Listed Securities        
Bonds46,29245,5141.7%39,16018.2%42,6326.8% 
ETFs1,2261,2111.2%1,1259.0%1,1544.9% 
Funds6,2026,1840.3%5,26917.7%6,641-6.9% 
         
EURONEXT         
CAPITAL RAISED on Equities on Primary and Secondary Market     
(mln of €)Sep-19Aug-19Change %
MOM
Sep-18Change % YOYYTD 2019YTD 2018Change %
YTD
Nb New Listings21 2 3150 
Money Raised New Listings
 incl over allotment
00 -2 -1,7703,564-50.3%
of which Money Raised New Listings00 -2 -1,7223,413-49.6%
Follow-ons on Equities1,3391,883-28.9%2,718-50.7%25,28428,224-10.4%
Bonds 145,76143,743233.2%122,02819.4%913,469681,68734.0%
Total Money Raised 3147,10045,626222.4%124,74817.9%940,524713,47531.8%
         
         
of which SMEs        
CAPITAL RAISED on Equities on Primary and Secondary Market     
(mln of €)Sep-19Aug-19Change %
MOM
Sep-18Change % YOYYTD 2019YTD 2018Change %
YTD
Nb New Listings11 2 2745 
Money Raised New Listings
 incl over allotment
00 -2 -4241,140-62.8%
of which Money Raised New Listings00 -2 -4091,109-63.1%
Follow-ons on Equities387100286.2%34811.4%3,4444,044-14.8%
Bonds 80 -51-84.3%470660-28.8%
Total Money Raised 3395100294.2%401-1.4%4,3385,844-25.8%
         
         
1 Shares, warrants, ETFs, bonds…
2 Euronext, Euronext Growth and Euronext Access
3 Included New Listings incl over allotment, Follow-ons on Equities, Corporate Bonds on Euronext Listed Issuers
4 Since February 2019, those figures include Euronext Access to fully reflect the listing dynamics on Euronext markets. Are considered as SMEs companies with a market cap on Jan 1st or on 1st day of Listing below €1bn.  Comparable data has been restated
5 Including the issuers that are listed on more than one market      
R : Revised        


European Derivatives Market Monthly Activity        
         
         
         
         
 Sep-19Aug-19 Sep-18 YTD 2019YTD 2018 
Nb trading days2122 20 191191 
         
Volume (in lots)        
 Sep-19Aug-19Change % MOMSep-18Change % YOYJan 2019 till  Sep 2019Jan 2018 till Sep 2018Change %
YTD
Equity11,731,66812,325,553-4.8%11,074,1265.9%103,039,750103,379,480-0.3%
         
Index5,029,5296,167,140-18.4%4,653,3798.1%46,113,02444,856,0962.8%
Futures3,553,7284,239,246-16.2%3,169,58612.1%32,199,40730,610,1345.2%
Options1,475,8011,927,894-23.5%1,483,793-0.5%13,913,61714,245,962-2.3%
         
Individual Equity6,702,1396,158,4138.8%6,420,7474.4%56,926,72658,523,384-2.7%
Futures538,185365,68647.2%342,74557.0%3,058,3081,046,007192.4%
Options6,163,9545,792,7276.4%6,078,0021.4%53,868,41857,477,377-6.3%
         
         
Commodity929,8511,283,230-27.5%979,410-5.1%10,103,70311,744,123-14.0%
Futures875,2631,202,329-27.2%889,907-1.6%9,389,53610,723,510-12.4%
Options54,58880,901-32.5%89,503-39.0%714,1671,020,613-30.0%
         
         
TM Derivatives185,22387,290112.2%411,999-55.0%1,234,1712,553,344-51.7%
Futures185,22387,290112.2%411,999-55.0%1,232,7012,552,444-51.7%
Options00 0 1,47090063.3%
         
         
Total Futures5,152,3995,894,551-12.6%4,814,2377.0%45,879,95244,932,0952.1%
Total Options7,694,3437,801,522-1.4%7,651,2980.6%68,497,67272,744,852-5.8%
         
Total Euronext12,846,74213,696,073-6.2%12,465,5353.1%114,377,624117,676,947-2.8%


ADV (in lots)        
 Sep-19Aug-19Change % MOMSep-18Change % YOYJan 2019 till  Sep 2019Jan 2018 till Sep 2018Change %
YTD
Equity558,651560,252-0.3%553,7060.9%539,475541,254-0.3%
         
Index239,501280,325-14.6%232,6692.9%241,429234,8492.8%
Futures169,225192,693-12.2%158,4796.8%168,583160,2625.2%
Options70,27687,632-19.8%74,190-5.3%72,84674,586-2.3%
         
Individual Equity319,149279,92814.0%321,037-0.6%298,046306,405-2.7%
Futures25,62816,62254.2%17,13749.5%16,0125,476192.4%
Options293,522263,30611.5%303,900-3.4%282,034300,929-6.3%
         
         
Commodity44,27958,329-24.1%48,971-9.6%52,89961,488-14.0%
Futures41,67954,651-23.7%44,495-6.3%49,16056,144-12.4%
Options2,5993,677-29.3%4,475-41.9%3,7395,344-30.0%
         
         
TM Derivatives8,8203,968122.3%20,600-57.2%6,46213,368-51.7%
Futures8,8203,968122.3%20,600-57.2%6,45413,364-51.7%
Options00 0 8563.3%
         
         
Total Futures245,352267,934-8.4%240,7121.9%240,209235,2472.1%
Total Options366,397354,6153.3%382,565-4.2%358,627380,863-5.8%
         
Total Euronext611,750622,549-1.7%623,277-1.8%598,836616,110-2.8%


Open Interest     
 Sep-19Aug-19Change % MOMSep-18Change % YOY
Equity16,622,48317,234,754-3.6%18,063,411-8.0%
      
Index1,980,6341,776,93511.5%1,641,82320.6%
Futures808,985765,2535.7%644,80425.5%
Options990,3171,011,682-2.1%997,019-0.7%
      
Individual Equity15,632,16616,469,501-5.1%16,421,588-4.8%
Futures761,617539,52741.2%333,076128.7%
Options14,870,54915,929,974-6.7%16,088,512-7.6%
      
      
Commodity686,782681,1450.8%898,218-23.5%
Futures470,639477,531-1.4%547,771-14.1%
Options216,143203,6146.2%350,447-38.3%
      
      
TM Derivatives313,476305,3402.7%283,52510.6%
Futures313,476305,3402.7%282,62510.9%
Options00 900 
      
      
Total Futures2,536,0492,087,65121.5%1,808,27640.2%
Total Options16,077,00917,145,270-6.2%17,436,878-7.8%
      
Total Euronext18,613,05819,232,921-3.2%19,245,154-3.3%
      
      
R : Revised     


Euronext FX 1        
         
         
         
 Sep-19Aug-19 Sep-18 YTD 2019YTD 2018 
Nb trading days2122 20 194194 
         
Euronext FX Volume (in USD millions, single counted)    
 Sep-19Aug-19Change %
MOM
Sep-18Change % YOYYTD 2019YTD 2018Change %
YTD
         
         
Total Euronext FX Market 401,354490,869-18.2%372,9117.6%3,659,5083,945,989-7.3%
         
ADV Euronext FX Market 19,11222,312-14.3%18,6462.5%18,86320,340-7.3%
         
         
1 formerly known as FastMatch       






1 Capital raised and Derivatives volumes figures have been revised for July 2019 for Oslo Børs activity.



Attachment